Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bread from oat meal and water. They made indian meal cake, this was mixed indian meal and a little flour. Very little meat was used except a little american bacon. Water cress and Shamrock, sorrel was also used, now gone out of Fashion.
    The people did not eat late at night. They always made a plum pudding at Christmas This was made of oat meal, currants, and other ingredients. A number of eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. The eggs laid on good Friday were always kept for Easter Sunday. Tea came into the district about 100 years ago after the famine of 1847. Tea was then very dear Noggins were used for eating porridge and drinking out of.