Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some years ago in Ireland the farmer who had the most land in each townsland was the Landlord. Some years ago there were two houses who could not be sold to anyone.
    These were called estates the names of the families were Stanleys and Johson's.
  2. In olden times the people had three meals a day. Breakfast, Dinner and Supper.They had their breakfast at nine o'clock in the morning their dinner about 3 o'clock in the afternoon and their supper at eight o'clock at night.
    The people used to rise about six o'clock in the morning and work for about three hours before having any food. For their breakfast they ate porridge and buttermilk, for their dinner potatoes and salt, and for their supper roasted potatoes. The people when eating their dinner used to sit around a potato basket on top of a pot
    1. táirgí