Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many champion Ploughmen around the parish of Mostrim. Thomas Sweeney a native of the above mentioned town goes to ploughing competitions all over Eire and has won hundreds of cash prizes for 1st class work. No later than last week the same man won first and second prize in an open competition in the village of Ballinalee.
  2. Above all the poets and writers that "Eire" produced Oliver Goldsmith was one of the best. When his school career began he came to school in Mostrim.
    Born in Pallas in the county Longford. Oliver wrote many books which to the present day keep him in the memory of the Irish people. The school which he came to is to be seen to the present day in the yard adjoining the Imperial Hotel. He was not going to school very long when he took a dislike to it, and being a very wild boy strayed away from his home. He travelled all the countries of Europe especially Spain While he was in Spain he was very poor and had nothing to depend on for his living only the