School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. About a mile and a half from Edgeworthstown in the townland of Kilsalla there is a fort which goes by the name of Mack's fort. One night long ago a bon fire was held near by. Some young boys were enjoying themselves. They left the bon fire and went to another one. When they returned they saw a large number of little fairies dancing around it. Four little fairies were holding a gate at the fire and one dancing on it. When they saw the boys coming they disappeared. But it was not long until they had to go themselves because the fairies threw stones and mud at them.
  2. Some distance above this fort there is another one that goes by the name of Doyle's fort. There was a mission held in Edgeworthstown. One Sunday morning a woman named Kate Doyle got up very early so as to be at the early Mass and she went out to bring in the cows. When she came to this turn at the fort she saw a man standing on the road
    Matt Coyle
    Kilsallagh, Co. Longford