School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    and custom is not charged. Where custom is charged it is 2d. for calves and small pigs. 3d. for 2 year old cattle and for large pigs. 6d. for horses. Cattle dealers sometimes go to the country to farmers to search for or to buy cattle. There are no traditions of fairs held on hills or in castles, or forts. The luck money is called luck penny is roughly calculated as 1% on the purchase. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by the buyer offering a price and the seller agreeing to accept it. Animals are marked after purchase, large dealers mark by cutting marks with a scissors and the small dealers mark with raddle.
  2. Antonia Edgeworth Esq. J.P.D.L. was the local landlord here, until his death in the beginning of the present century. He was looked upon as a good landlord. It was in his