School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    story goes worse was in store for them after his death. His ghost in often years haunted the unfortunate way-farers and neighbours who passed this bridge. he turned over their carts frightened horses and men and made the nights hideous with his horrible noises and evil villainy and ghostly antics. So unbear-able and terrifying did the affair become that a priest from (Mostrim) a Father McNally was appealed to try and appease the people's horrid predicament. Well the settling of this restless spirit was an awful undertaking but finally the holy priest tackled it reading and stamping over the spot for hours and heavily perspiring and almost exhausted. Down Down the 1st sentence for 100 years "Well then spoke the ghost when that 100 years is up I'll make Rathaspic ring" "Then Down for ever" spoke the priest between froth and the water (priest) Leg Woods you remain there till the Lord wills otherwise, Bubbling bits of froth may be seen thus to-day where the spirit of leg Woods is settled for ever at the old Black river bridge Rathaspic. The priest we are told survived this ordeal a very short time. But we trust he had his reward.