School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (no title) (continued)

cradle.
    Mrs McWade to protect her baby, threw herself across the cradle over the baby. So the unknown visitor turned from the cradle to the pigs and lifted one of them by the neck and held it tight then left it down dead and walked out again. Up to this present day the successors of Mrs McWade always miss a pig (with) when the sow farrows. It may not happen in the first week of the pigs life but it will disappear in some mysterious way before the Bonams are fit for sale.

Potatoes are grown on my farm usually two acres are grown each year...

Potatoes are grown on my farm usually two acres are grown each year the Amount changes or varies each year - Sometimes less and sometimes more, men prepare the ground for the potatoes each year. When making ridges and when making drills they are made with horses and ploughs. Potatoes are manured when they are sown both in ridges and in drills. Ridges are made with a loye. This is done by turning a sod from each way leaving a furrow or trench behind. For the purpose of moulding, Spades, ploughs are used in boggy land and are still in use and are home made. Some spades