School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. These are some games that are played locally. "Rounders," "Blind Man's Buff," "Colours," "Red Light," "Fig," "Ghost in the Garden," "Hide and Seek," "Fish in the Pan," "Wallflower," and "Puts and May."
    When Rounders is being played a bat and ball are used. There has to be two sides one side fielding and the other side battling. A playing pitch is selected, and one side stands inside the circle, and the other side scatter around the field. One from the side that is fielding throws in the ball to those that are battling, each in turn. There are stoppings also, and when the batter hits the ball she has to run to one of them. If she is hit before she reaches one of them she is out of the game, but if another batter did a round before the fielder that is throwing in the ball
    Teresa Shanley
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath