School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. Toys are not the same now-a-days as they were about fifty years ago. Long ago girls amused themselves by making daisy chains or by making necklaces out of pigs nut. Sometimes they make dolls out of old pieces of cloth. Boys made crosses out of brown paper which used to be worn on St Patrick's day. They used to get a sheet of brown paper and cut strips the shape of a cross. They cut an elder branch and bored a hole in it and then stuck a piece of strong iron through the stick. These guns were of no use.
    Teresa Allen
    15
    Farmer
    Bryanmore Upper, Co. Westmeath
  2. A lot of children amuse themselves by making home made toys. Some girls make dolls. They get hay and fold it in a long lump. Then they get rags and roll them round the hay and put in the eyes with a pencil. Boys make tops out of spools. They get a nail and stick it down in the middle of the spool and the top is made. Girls make neck-