School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. Long ago the people used weeds and flowers for certain ailments. Here is a flower that the old people used for a smothering in the chest. The name of the flower is garlic. This is an ever green plant. First a piece of cloth is procured and the garlic is cut in strips. Then it is put into the cloth and then it is put under the sole of the persons foot that is suffering from the complaint. This plant is to be worn while the person has the cold.
    Here is another cure for hoarseness. A turnip is got and peeled and cut into slices and put in a jam jar and covered with brown sugar. The it is left for forty eight hours until it is in a syrup. This syrup is able to cure hoarseness after being drunk for two nights.
    Christina Shanly
    Fairfield, Co. Westmeath