School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (no title)

In olden times there were two other churchyards in Drumraney, one in the townsland of Kiltubber and the other in Bryanmore...

In olden times there were two other churchyards in Drumraney, one in the townsland of Kiltibber and the other in Bryanmore. These are not used now, but the ruins are still visible. People say that the churchyard in Bryanmore was for unbaptised children, but we are not certain whether it was or not. There is a blessed well near the ruins. It is St Bridget's well and the water is used as a cure for headaches. The churchyard that is in Kiltubber is round shaped. There are bushes growing here and there around it.
    Teresa Shanley
    Farmer