School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

VI
    Long ago mass was said in Bleachlawn in a field called Clon Gaba. While the priest was saying mass two men used keep watch. On one occasion while mass was going on a goat got in hold and he began to cry. The goat was heard crying and immediately five or six priest hunters went to see what was wrong, and when they came to the place they saw a priest running across the hill of Clon Gaba. Immediately they shot him and ever since this hill is called Clon Gaba, because Gaba is the Irish name for a goat.
  2. with them. There was a big rock beside the grave of the druids and it was tumbled over on the grave for a memorial.
    Written by = Patrick Moran Toorbeg, Moate.
    Told by = Albert Moran, Toorbeg, Moate.