School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

In olden times there was seed called rape seed sown. The way this seed was sown was the farmers used to plough the land [?] burn the scraws. Then the ashes would be scattered on the land and it would be ploughed a second time and the seed would be sown. When the rape was ripe it used to be cut with hooks and left on ledges for some days. Then it would be brought in on sheets and thrashed with sticks on large sheets. Then the seed would be cleaned and put into bags and sent to the factory to get oil made out of it. The people used to paint with the rape oil and they used to thatch old houses with the stalks.
    Teresa Shanley
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath