School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    pupils. There was no fire in the school, unless when the children used to bring a sod of turf themselves. The boys and the girls went to school until they were big . They wore no coats, some of them wore clogs. They had not many books, they had one good-book and they called it the spelling book.
  2. III
    Long ago there was a school situated in the townsland of Baskin, parish of Drumraney and county of Westmeath. The teacher was not educated, because there were no colleges in existence at this time. There were no seats and the children had to stand up when they were learning. The pupils wrote on slates and used slate pencils for writing because there was no ink. The teacher used a blackboard and chalk. The pupils paid the teacher by bringing him a supply of turf to help him over the winter.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mc Hugh