School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. Saint Enan's Well - Holy Wells
    There is a well situated in the extreme northern corner of the towns-lands of Cartroncor, parish of Drumraney and Co. Westmeath. It is about two hundred yards from the main road. There is a field in the townland of Drumraney, between road and well, called the Chapel Meadow as it was in this field the old chapel stood. There is a Protestant church which replaced a Catholic one, about three hundred yards away to the south of the well. It is very easy to get to the the well from the road. There is a boreen going into the well. There are four trees growing around it. There is an ash tree spreading over the well. People say that a branch from this tree would not burn. They also say that the water from the well cannot be boiled. The well is surrounded by a paling. There is a gate by which people can get inside in the paling. There are stone steps going down into the well. There is a lot of flowers growing around it. On one of the trees there is a box nailed up and a crucifix in it. There was a very nice statue in this box some time ago but it was blown down by the wind and is was broken. It was a statue of the "Blessed Virgin". When it was broken it was replaced by the crucifix. The water from the well is carried away by people. When a person has pains the water is often applied to them. It was often know to cure pains. The water is not drunk but it is applied to them. Some time ago a young tree grew up over the well and when it was full grown the old tree which was over the well fell. The young tree took the place of the old one. The old tree could not be burned before it fell, but when it did fall it could be burned like any other tree. The young tree which grew up would not burn either. The old tree was an ash one and the young tree was an
    Cartroncoragh, Co. Westmeath
    Mary Mc Hugh