School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. There is a fort on the top of a hill in Mr Brabazon's field of Johnstown. The hill that it is on is called Croc-na-Caire. It is a circular shape and two other forts can be seen from it. One is in Frewin and the other one is in Slanemore. The one that is in Slanemore is in Mr Daly's field. The one that is in Frewin is in Tom Quinn's field.
    There is a fort above in Rathconrath at the back of Ballesty's house. The people used to call it Ran-a-gCapall fort. In former times there was a big ditch around it but nowadays it is not there.
    Maureen Mc Cormack
    Pupil