School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. Not far from our house there is, in the park a big long rock. There are a lot of big footprints on the rock. You can see the footprints as plain as anything. The heels and the soles are there. It is like as if a man stepped there once.
    On this rock there is a hole shaped like a churn. It is called the fairies churn. There is a big stone in this hole blocking it up.
    A whole lot of men tried to lift it up, and they broke their arms.
    They could lift out the stone, but the very minute they left it on the ground, their arms broke. If you could out down a tongs when the stone is up, you might get a gold chain or a silver brooch. If you brought
    Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
    Thomas O' Connell