School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. (continued from previous page)
    away, but at three it returned just as strong as before, and it is said the fairies were going back again to the cave at the back of the house after visiting the other fairies.
  2. (no title)

About ten or twenty miles away from this school there is a well, known as the well of the evil eye, and a very strange thing happens at it, when cattle come to it for a drink.

About ten or twenty miles away from this school there is a well, known as the well of the evil eye, and a very strange thing happens at it, when cattle come to it for a drink.
    If fifty cattle came for a drink forty nine would be able to drink and there would be no water for the last one.
    And if only four went for a drink - three would be able to drink and the there would be none for the fourth.
    It is called Saint Fechin's well near Fore, Co. Westmeath.
    Dick Nangle