School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Sir Montague Chapman was landlord over this district. He was in this district for over forty years. He got the land from his people. His ancestors got it from Cromwell. It was divided into farms. The farms were not subdivided among the family on marriage.
    There were very few evictions. The evicted people went to the work houses. He was not considered too good or too bad. There were no tithes collected. there were no fights. the landlord had the power to evict people from their houses.
  2. I live in the townland of Clonmellon, the parish of Clonmellon and the barony of Delvin. There are about ninety families in the townland. "Reilly is the most common in the townland. Slated houses are most common. There are about nine people over seventy in the townland.
    Seán D'Arsaigh
    Bean Uí D'Arsaigh