Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to wear boots at the age of sixteen or after they left school. There was a man named James McCann from Killallon who never wore any boots or shoes. Very few children go barefooted in Summer around this distract. Boots are made and repaired locally. Tom Carty makes and repairs boots. There are two shoemakers in the district. Tom Carty and John Tobin are their names. John Tobins grandfather and uncles were shoemakers.
        1. trade
    Seumas Mac Cárthaigh
    Bean Mac Lionnáin
  2. There are five forges in the town. Ball's forge is situated on the killallon Road. The Smiths were Patrick and Richard Ball. McDermot's forge is situation in the town. The Smiths were Thomas and Edward Mc Dermot. The bellow is not an ordinary one.There is one fireplace in it. the roof is slated. The forge is one century old. Garry's Forge is situated in the town. The Smiths are Michael and Christoper Garry. The bellows is ordinary. There is one fireplace in it. The roof is galvanized. The forge is two years old. Reilly's forge is situated at the end of the town. The smith was James Reilly. The bellows was ordinary. There was one fireplace in it. The roof was slated. The forge is one hundred and fifty years old. Isaac's for is situated