Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is red in the evening it is a sign of warm weather. If the sun rises clear it is the sign of a wet day and if it rises cloudy it is a sign of a good day. When there is a ring around the moon it is the sign of rain. If the moon comes in on its back it is the sign of bad weather. When there are steaks out of the sun in the evening it is the sign of rain. A rainbow is a sign of showery weather. If the smoke goes straight up to the sky if foretells fine weather. If the curlew is flying towards the bog it is sign of good, and if he is flying towards the up-land it is the sign of rain. If the robin sings at the bottom of the bushes it is a sign of bad weather and if he sings at the top, it is a sign of good weather. The robin cries for food before a snowstorm. When there is going to be a snow storm the blackbird hops around the houses looking for food. When the frogs are brown it is a sign of good weather and when they are black it is a sign of rain. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of rain. When a dog is eating grass it is a sign of rain.