School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Lucy's well is in the townland of Killua. I do not know of any person ever visited it or if there is any cure attached to it. There are no ruins on threesmean. if water is not drunk or rubbed by invalids. I do not know anything else about this well.
    The warty well is in the townland of Killallon. It has a cure for warts you tie a piece of cloth on a bush beside the well and dip the part of your flesh that the wart is on into the well and the wart is cured in a week.
  2. We have no land except a small garden about half a rood. We sow the whole garden with potatoes. We sow the potatoes in ridges. My father plants the garden and he uses a bought spade. He cuts the potatoes in half with an eye in each half. We weed and mound the garden every year and spray the potatoes before we dig them. We dig them according as we need them. We sow Kerr's - pinks, Hiberians, Epicures, and Irish Queens. Kerr's Pinks produce the best crop in this district. Long ago the people used to make starch out of potatoes. I do not know how it was made.