School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nights and three mornings after the well is visited on the third moring the warts will dissapear. there is no story about the well to my knowledge. the water has to be rubbed to the wart once and the well has to be visited once. Pins and medals are left at the well. There is a bush growing over the well.
  2. My father usually sows about an acre of potatoes every year. The amount does not vary. The ground is not manured before being turned up. If my father were planting potatoes in leaground he would make ridges. The drills are made by opening them with a plough. When the drills are made manure is spread with graips. Then the seed is dropped a foot apart and the drills are closed with the plough. There are no wooden spades or wooden ploughs left to my knowledge. The ridges have to be planted with spades. Before the potatoes are sewn the big ones have to be cut. At least one eye must be left in every seed. People don't help one another to plant potatoes. When the potatoes come up my father put thread up in the potato field to keep the crows from eating them. Before the potatoes are threaded they have to be weeded and second clay has to be put to them. They are dug int he Autumn with spades and bought home and stored for the Winter. The local potato names are British Queens" Kerr's pinks" Aran Banners" "Leinster Wonders and Epecures
    "Epecures grow best"