School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

labour given in the Famine times. This road is called the "Split Hills".
    Another road which has by all appearances been so treated as the road from Clonmellon to Kells via Killua. There is no record of the wages the labourers were paid.
  2. Some of the short cuts, commonly called Mass paths came through the demense of Killua for the Cloran people.
    Another Mass Path was through Rosmead by Rosmead by Rosmead House for Delvin Mass.
    Michael Mac Mahon
    Tom Carty
    Male
  3. My father usually prepares our garden for the potato crop. The ground is never manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges. The ground is dug with a bought spade. The potatoes are prepared by cutting in two with a few "eyes" in each half. The potatoes are sown a foot from each other.
    When the stalks begin to appear they are moulded with clay. The potatoes are dug according as we use them.