School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. There is a little rock in a field in Cnoc Na Rioz. It is called St. Patricks rock. the people around Clonmellon district say that St. Patrick knelt on it.
    The Milking Field.
    There is a field in Killua and it is called "The Milking Field". When Lady chapman owned Killua some of the people around Clonmellon had a cow or two and had no land for the cattle to graze so Lady Chapman set this field to the people of Clonmellon who had no land for their cattle to graze on.Everyone who had a cow and no land for it to graze paid so much for every cow he had on it. The cows that used to graze on it had more milk on it than on any other field so it was called "The milking Field" It is situated on Killua grand Ave.
    5. products
    Tomás Mach Domhnaill