School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the distant hills look near we will have rain and when they look far away it is a sign of fine weather. When Willie the Wisp blows the dust up in the air it is a sign of rain.
  2. There was a man named Mat Lalor and it was said of him that he could drive a spade to the ears in the road.
    Patrick Davern lifted a stone which three men could hardly lift and the stone is to be seen yet in a quarry on the side of "Cornmore" Boreen.
    John Smith from Galboystowns was a noted mower. He was called "Smith the Mower from Galboystown" about thirty years ago.
    English
  3. During the great famine some of the people of the town used to go out to Lenihan's house on the Delvin Road and root the cabbage stalks out of the manure -pit and eat them. The Famine pot used to be boiled at the ball-alley and the pot is in Thomas Fay's yard. In 1865 a circus brought the Cholera to the town. There was a man named Fox who carried the most of the dead people and buried them in Killua graveyard.