School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

St. Lucy's. the stones are carve in a design.
    There is another stone called "St Patrick's Stone" near Cnoc na Riog. there are tracks on the stone where St. Patrick is said to have knelt.
  2. There are three graveyards in the parish, Killua, Killallon and Ballinlough. The first two are still in use. Killua is round in shape. There were trees in it but they were cut down. There is a ruined church in each of the graveyards. Killua slopes towards the east but the other two are nearly level. There is an old vault in killua. It is said that Cromwell knocked down the church in Ballinlough. There are burials in the ruined church in killua. People do not remember burials in ballinlough. there is no special place for unbaptized children. the local families use other graveyards besides their parish ones
    Michéal Mach Mathghamhna
    Thomas Carty