School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Once upon a time a man caught a leprauchan. He would not let him go till the leprauchan told him where the gold was. The leprauchan brought the man to where a thistle was growing in a field near by. He told the man to go next day with a spade and dig it up. The man tied a piece of cloth on it so that he would know it the next day. The man came next day with a spade to dig up the money, but there was a bit of cloth tied to all the thistles in the field, so that he could not get the right thistle where the gold was.
  2. There was a town in Cornmore, [near Clonmellon: a flat boggy stretch between Clonmellon and Kilskryne containing Cnocnaree.] It was destroyed years ago. Cnoc-na-Rí was a place where the fairies used to play. They were seen about a 100 years ago by [?] Comaskey. They were riding horses around Ros-na-Rí and had red coats on them. Once a man heard the fairies singing there and chains rattling. There were paths all through Cornmore with the fairies, no one could live there with the fairies. They were seen dancing together and the cattle used to gather in a crowd to hear the fairies singing. Many people went down to Cornmore and were never seen again. Anyone that would rake the fire at nigh would find the track of the fairies in the ashes in the morning. There are no fairies in Cornmore now.
    Joe Comaskey
    Male
  3. One time when Pat Duncan and his sister Bride were coming home from a dance a big black dog came behind them at the "butt" of Knock Hill. Bride looked back and saw it. She told Pat to look back but he could