School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Christy Hand lived in the Parish of Kilskyre. His home was on the side of a hill and he could not find a place to sink a well. There was a Rath about 150 yards away from the house and a well in it. Christy put pipes from the well to his yard, to let the water into a tub in the yard. From that till he died he was sick every second day
    English
  2. Once upon a time a fox was full of fleas, and he could not rid himself of them. At last he found a plan by which he did away with them. As he was walking through the fields he found a piece of wool and put it in his mouth. Then he went to a deep river and put his tail in first. The deeper he went the further the fleas went up his back. He went down into the water till there was noting but his nose up. All the fleas left his body and went into the wool. Then he swam out and there was not a flea left on his body.
  3. An old man who lived in Ballinlough used to tell this story:-
    One night he was returning home at a late hour from a neighbouring house where he had been "Ceilidhidhing". As he was passing one of the fields near his home, he saw a great fair being held in the field. There was a great number of men buying and selling cattle and horses. There were clapping of hands and clinching of bargains. As the old man approached the field-gate, two men called him over and told him to stand at the gate and receive the money. As each purchase passed the gate the owner paid the toll. Before long his pockets were bulging with money. When the fair was over the man