School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Clonmellon fairs are held on the second Wednesday of each month. The fair is held on the main street. Buyers often go out through the country to buy cattle or sheep but not at crossroads. They go to the farm house nowadays more oftener then long ago. I do not know any traditions of fairs held on hills near cemeteries, castles or forts. The is no toll paid at Clonmellon fairs. Luck money is always given. Parties make agreements by sticking each others hands. Animals are usually marked when sold with a raddle.
        1. trade
    3. products
    Larry Leavy
    Mrs Leavy
    Kilrush Lower, Co. Westmeath
  2. There were not as many shops in olden days as at present. People would go to the nearest town. Some people would do all the shopping on Sunday after mass. Nowadays as there are so many shops and conveniences of shopping that there is no need of Sunday shopping. Clothing and groceries were mostly sold. Any one that had money to buy them would give it. Some people would get goods and then work in exchange as payment, I do not know of any of theses words being used.