School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Boys used not to wear boots till nine or ten years. Girls wore them a little younger. Some boys were up to mans age before they wore boots. slant shoes were worn much more than boots. They were made by hand. In summer nothing but bare are to be seen. There are two shoemakers in the district one of them whose predecessors worked at the same trade.
    There were twelve shoemakers thirty years ago to every one there is no one learning the trade now so it will soon be dead.
  2. There are four forges in the locality but only one is in use. One of the forges was beside Isaac's Well and near a stream. Isaac White was the blacksmith.
    There is another disused forge with a horse shoe entrance. Thomas Mac Dermott was the black-smith but has since retired.
    The black-smith of the forge still in use is Chris Garry. He does some work in the open air such as shoeing cart-wheels. There is one fire-place in his forge. The bellows are bought one and are ued by pulling a pole up and down. The black-smith repairs ploughs, makes gates, and shoes horses and asses. There is another
    3. products
    Mícheál Mac Mathghamhna