School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The king would not allow them to go away but he would send his son. At first the Goban Saor would not agree to this but after a time he changed his mind and he said that the Kings son should go. He said that the instrument he wanted was called the "crooked straight." The kings son went to Ireland next day and he told the Goban Saor's daughter-in-law that he had been sent for the "crooked straight."
    The woman knew in her own mind that there was no such thing and that her husband or his father must be in trouble. She was a clever kind of a woman and she said to the prince "O yes I have that instrument but it is down in the bottom of this old chest and I would not be able to get it." She told the prince that he could get it himself. He went over to the chest and he stooped down to get it. She told him it was very far down in the chest. When he was stooped down in the chest she caught him by the legs and threw him into it and locked him up.
    Then she sent word to the king that she had his son imprisoned and that she would not let him free until he would let her husband and his father home. So the king had to let her husband and his son home so that his own son would be set free.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patricia Reilly