School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Once there was a man and a woman and the woman was very religious. She used to go to Mass and Holy Comunion every cay and she thought she was very holy. On the other hand the man was not very religious at all. He would not go to Mass on weekdays but he would go every Sunday.
    The woman thought that he did not go often enough. She said she would put a stone in a bag each time she heard Mass and the man would do the same and at the end of a year they would count the stones and find out how many times each of them heard Mass during the year.
    When the woman opened her bag she found only one stone in it because she had only heard Mass properly once during the whole year. When he man opened his bag there was a stone in it for each time he went to Mass because when he went to Mass he heard it properly.
    Patricia Reilly
    Demailestown, Co. Meath