School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The Hill of the Cave is situated about a half mile from Clongill on the Wilkinstown-Kells road. It is called because a cave under the ground stretches from the hill out in the middle of a field owned by Mr Timmons. Some years ago this cave was explored by a man named Patrick Murray. He said that it was about six feet high at the entrance and that it got narrower and smaller as he advanced. He said that the walls were very dry but that a great wind was blowing and that the candle he had would not stay lighted. He went about forty feet into the cave but he could not go any farther because it got too small. The entrance to the cave is at present closed up. He found the bones of a deer in the cave.
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. Meath