School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    these fields are in Ballybane in the parish of Kilfenora and in the county of Clare. Griocan is cnócan. The Ballybane hills and the meadow hill. Siskett bog and Ballybane boyg. These are in the same place as the fields. Lakes. Lane Inchiquin. Lake Lickeen. These lakes are in Co. Clare. Big Rocks. The only big rock around is the rock between Ballybane and Ballyclonahill. The old people say that long ago two giants were testing their strength on sliabh ailbhe. They were trying to put this big rock down to sliabh callan. One of them threw the big rock and it fell down there near Ballybane.
  2. There are many fields and places around our house called. Russeen, Parish of Kilfenora, Co Clare. Lady's smith parish of Kilfenora, Co Clare. Ballymurphy parish of Noughaville, Co Clare. Ballymaheny, parish of Noughaville, Co Clare. Caher mic Knocktian, parish.
    Seán Mac Giolla Dé