School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    ed in and asked the priest why he was there hiding. The priest said " Iam hiding from ye but you were babised a Catholic" "I was not" siad the soldier. "Go and ask your Grandmother" said the priest. The man did so and found out he was babtised.
  2. In the Penal times there was a good price paid to any person who was able to give information to the English Government or his agents, about any priest or prominent Catholics in Ireland. Drastic measures were taken to make the Irish people gibe up but they failed. Catolics were penalised in every way and in order to obtain a position, other than the most serville they had to become apostates. No doubt some did, but they were in the minority, as has being proved by Catolic Ireland of the present and of the heroic tales tat come down to us about the priests and Catolics of the penal times. A few priests were allowed to stay in the country but they were very few and others were ordered to leave the country. Because they
    Eoin Ó Dochartaigh