School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. The why they called Leim an Eich to Leimneigh castle was because Máire Rua said that she would give her castle to the person that would leap over it with her own horse and bridle. The first man tried it but he got kiled, the second man tried it but he got kiled two. But the third man came and brought his own horse and bridle and leaped over it. The whey the other two got kiled was because their was a charm in her own horse and bridle.
    The old people say that Maire Rua's castle is built of blood and morther because every person she caught going the road she sent out her band of soldiers to kill them and put their blood on the walls.

Tá oileán bheag ar chósta Chonamara.

1
    Tá oileán beag ar cósta Connamara. Tá sean-teampall ar agus is é Naomh Mich-Dara a thóg é. Gach blian téighinn daoine ag guidhe ann. Bhíodh na badóiri
    Eoin Ó Dochartaigh