School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are not much crosses around here now. There used to be a lot of crosses in it before but people broke them. There is one above our house in the mountain. It is in a stripe called a "fideán". The place is called Fideán na Croise. Nobody knows what it is meant for.
    There is another queer stone with markings on it in another mountain in a place called Carron a couple of miles from this. There is another in a place called Aughavanane. They are the same kind. There is one straight line going down trough the stone and some smaller ones branching away from it. There was another cross near our house where a king named Mana was buried but some people from Connemara who were passing it and they broke it.
    John Kelly
    James Kelly