School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are many ruins of old houses around here. The houses were always thatched. The people were not very handy for building because they had not the proper tools. Many of the villages have very queer names such as Bellharbour. One day a man named Bell got drowned while bathing in Bellharbour and some one of his friends said Let it be called Bellharbour and so it was. Turlough is so called because there are many Turloughs around it.
    There are many old people around here, some have reached the age of 90 years. Here is one person who is about 84 years of age. His name is Michael Nestor Gortaclare Bellharbour Co Clare. Though 84 years he is still very gay. My grandmother is 94 years and is in good health.
        1. buildings
    John P. Kerin