School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Long ago the population of Ireland was very large. The people used to eat potatoes and drink plenty of buttermilk for their breakfast. For the dinner and supper they used to have porridge made out of Indian meal. It was a very special treat for them to get oaten meal porridge. They used to sit on the floor and spread manure bags as a table cloth on a low table. Then they used to leave whatever food they had on the table. The people were very strong and very tasty. They used to hang up the tables after them. They used to do every thing with their hands. They used to have no meat but on Xmas Day and on Easter Sunday. Out of wooden mugs they used to drink. They barely ever had enough to eat and they used to have no feasts.
    1. products
    Maureen Linnane