School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The people used to wear no boots long ago. Some used to wear no boots in the winter. They had to buy the boots they wore. They never had corns. Some people used to take off their boots and go barefoot across the mountains in order to spare the boots.
    On one occasion a woman was crossing a mountain. She had not gone very far when she hit her toe against a stone breaking it in pieces. She said, Míle buidhochas le Dia nach iad mo bróg atá orm they would be broken. There is an old rhyme, The people wore no boots before Adam was born and they had no corns.
    John P. Kerin
    Tim Kerin