School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The priests had hard times during the Penal Days. They were hunted from post to pillar. They took refuge in the mountains and in the caves.
    About 2 1/2 miles from Bellharbour there is a place Poll Sagart. It is a small hollow in the mountain. It was there the people heard mass in the Penal Days. One Sunday the people were hearing mass the priest hunters rushed in on top of the people and and killed the priest and cut the head of him. They took the head with them and got paid for it. Whenever a bishop was killed the head was worth five times as much more money as that of a priest. The priest was buried there and Poll Sagart is the name of the place to this day.
    Micko Linnane
    John Linnane