School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The houses in this parish long ago were made very quer and funny. There were no such thing as slates. It is how the houses used to be thatched with straw and rushes and kept tight by scallops from one end of the house to the other.
    On the top of the house was a hole down (?) the roof and a piece of a bucket or a jam crock for the chimney. There was only one door and one window in the houses. The windows which were made very funny were made very small. It is how the glass used to be sunk in the morter and a little piece of a stick inside to keep it closed. It used to be very dark inside in the houses long ago because they used to have no light only the light of the door. Inside the door there used to be two sticks out in the wall and one across where all the hens used to sleep at night time. The people used to sleep in long beds called campbeds.
        1. buildings
    Chris Droney