School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

1. (no title)

When England took over this country, they divided the land among men, whom they wanted to favour, ...

When England took over the country, they divided the land among men, whom they wanted to favour, especially those who were good leaders or officers in war. These men were called Land-Lords & the poor people who were tenants to them had hard times under their rule. If they were not able to pay the rents, that they were forced to pay they would be evicted, and then if they were not able to go to some foreign country they should go into the county home, or else starve on the road-side for all the land Lords cared. None of these land-Lords were Catholics. The people were so persecuted that they formed a league, called the Land-League. The leaders of this league were arrested & got long terms in jail. During this time, a Tipperary man named Michael Hayes shot dead a land-Lord who was going to evict him.
    May Burke
    Mary Burke