School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are many wild animals in this place such as rabbits, foxes, badgers, rats and mice. The cleverest of those animals is the fox, and the most destructive the rabbit. Rabbits are very plentiful in this place. They destroy gardens of corn on some people. I heard a story of how clever a fox was and yet got killed. One night a fox stole in through a narrow window in a hen house. When he had enough eaten he was thick fat and could not come out again. The people got him in the and killed him. There is a big fox den in a mountain belonging to Terence McGann. There are thousands of rabbit burrows.
    Fergus Linnane
    Michael Linnane