School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There is not much difference between the fairs of olden times, ...

There is not much difference between the fairs of olden times, and the fairs of the present day. One time there were only very small fairs held in the local towns, such as Ennistymon, Ennis and Gort, where there are very large fairs held now. The principal fairs of the year used be then held in Ballinasloe. All the farmers from Co. Clare and Galway, used go there with cattle. They used be three or four days on the road, they used to have such long distances to travel.
    There is a special field near all the towns it is called the fair green. In the buying of horses there is no marking. It is the custom for the man who sells the horse to give a halter with it. Some men that are superstitious keep the halter while they have the horse.
        1. trade
    May Burke