School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are not many old signs around here. Some of the signs are very big. They were made by the people of olden days. There is a stone near Gortbeehen lake and it weighs about 40 tons. It is said that it was lifted off the ground by three giants and set upon three stones. It can be seen to day in the same posotion. In the same place there are several other stones supposed to be split in two by a giants sword. There are many cahers around here supposed to be stores for stolen goods for men called the Terries. On one occassion a woman was dressing two small children, she had two in her mouth and she never felt until the Terries came in. She got such a fright that she swallowed the pins.
    John P. Kerin
    Tim Kerin