School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There is the ruins of an old school two and a half miles from our house called Gortyclare National School. It was built many years ago.
    It was built by the side of the pupelic road. It is a one storey building. It is situated in the middle of a small moher with high walls around it.
    The first teacher was Mr. Edward Burke and the second was Mr. Donnellan and the third was Miss O'Brien. It was in her time the school was burnt. Mr. Burke was from Kinvara in the County Galway and Miss O'Brien was from Liken in Killfineora.
    It was all English the pupils were taught. Any person who had children going to school had to pay 7s - 6d in the end of the year.
    Micko Linnane
    John Linnane