School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Some time ago people used to make bread out of barley. They used not buy any flour those times. They had grinding stones and ground the corn themselves. The grinding stones were called querns. Every old house has a quern now. They don't use them now because the mills are much quicker. On some occasions the people used to make bread out of potatoes. The bread which the barley makes is black. They used to bake it on griddles. The griddles used to be standing on brand irons. They used to put a cross on top of the cakes. It is said that the cross used to make it bigger and the crust wouldn't split when it was crossed.
    1. products
    John Kelly