School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Long years ago there lived in Corofin a man named John Thrench, whom the people call Jack the Lantern now. He was a shoe maker. He used to be always cursing. One day the devil came to him and asked him why he was always cursing. Being so pleased with him the devil gave him a charm so that when he would set the charm he could tie anything. The devil also told John that he would have to come with him after a year. When the year was up the devil came for him and he said to him I won't go until I eat some thing. While the devil was waiting for him jack set the charm and the devil was tied to the chair so Jack would not let him go and he told Jack if he let him go he would leave him for another year. He let the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Ann Bakey